2013 GRAMMY NOMINEES FULL LIST
2013 GRAMMY NOMINEES FULL LIST

Video: Stars react to Grammy nominations
1. Record Of The Year
Lonely BoyThe Black KeysThe Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineerTrack from: El Camino[Nonesuch]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)Kelly ClarksonGreg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]
We Are YoungFun. Featuring Janelle MonáeJeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineerTrack from: Some Nights[Fueled By Ramen]
Somebody That I Used To KnowGotye Featuring KimbraWally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineerTrack from: Making Mirrors[Universal Republic]
Thinkin Bout YouFrank OceanFrank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineerTrack from: Channel Orange[Def Jam]
We Are Never Ever Getting Back TogetherTaylor SwiftMax Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer[Big Machine Records]

2. Album Of The Year
El CaminoThe Black KeysThe Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer[Nonesuch]
Some NightsFun.Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer[Fueled By Ramen]
BabelMumford & SonsMarkus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer[Glassnote]
Channel OrangeFrank OceanAndré 3000, John Mayer & Earl Sweatshirt, featured artists; Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean & Pharrell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer[Def Jam]
BlunderbussJack WhiteJack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer[Third Man/Columbia Records]

3. Song Of The Year
The A TeamEd Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)Track from: +[Elektra; Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing]
AdornMiguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]
Call Me MaybeTavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope; Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (KellyClarkson)[RCA/19 Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music]
We Are YoungJack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun.Featuring Janelle Monáe)Track from: Some Nights[Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs]

4. Best New Artist
Alabama Shakes
fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Set Fire To The Rain [Live]AdeleTrack from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall[XL/Columbia]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)Kelly Clarkson[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]
Call Me MaybeCarly Rae Jepsen[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope]
Wide AwakeKaty Perry[Capitol]
Where Have You BeenRihannaTrack from: Talk That Talk[Def Jam]

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Shake It OutFlorence & The MachineTrack from: Ceremonials[Universal Republic]
We Are YoungFun. Featuring Janelle MonáeTrack from: Some Nights[Fueled By Ramen]
Somebody That I Used To KnowGotye Featuring KimbraTrack from: Making Mirrors[Universal Republic]
Sexy And I Know ItLMFAOTrack from: Sorry For Party Rocking[will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records]
PayphoneMaroon 5 & Wiz KhalifaTrack from: Overexposed[A & M/Octone]

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
24/7Gerald Albright & Norman Brown[Concord Jazz]
ImpressionsChris Botti[Columbia]
Four Hands & A Heart Volume OneLarry Carlton[335 Records, Inc.]
Live At The Blue Note TokyoDave Koz[Just Koz Entertainment]
RumbadoodleArun Shenoy[Arun Shenoy Music Publishing]

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
StrongerKelly Clarkson[RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC]
CeremonialsFlorence & The Machine[Universal Republic]
Some NightsFun.[Fueled By Ramen]
OverexposedMaroon 5[A&M/Octone]
The Truth About LovePink[RCA Records]

9. Best Dance Recording
LevelsAviciiTim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer[Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope]
Let's GoCalvin Harris Featuring Ne-YoCalvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer[Ultra Music]
BangarangSkrillex Featuring SirahSkrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixerTrack from: Bangarang[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]
Don't You Worry ChildSwedish House Mafia Featuring John MartinSteve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers[Astralwerks]
I Can't Live Without YouAl WalserAl Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer[Cut The Bull Entertainment]

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
WonderlandSteve Aoki[Ultra Music/ Dim Mak]
Don't ThinkThe Chemical Brothers[Astralwerks]
> Album Title Goes Here <Deadmau5[Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music]
Fire & IceKaskade[Ultra Music]
BangarangSkrillex[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
ChristmasMichael Bublé[143/Reprise]
A Holiday CaroleCarole King[Hear Music]
Kisses On The BottomPaul McCartney[Hear Music]

12. Best Rock Performance
Hold OnAlabama ShakesTrack from: Boys & Girls[ATO Records]
Lonely BoyThe Black KeysTrack from: El Camino[Nonesuch]
Charlie BrownColdplay[Capitol]
I Will WaitMumford & SonsTrack from: Babel[Glassnote]
We Take Care Of Our OwnBruce SpringsteenTrack from: Wrecking Ball[Columbia Records]

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
I'm AliveAnthrax[Megaforce]
Love Bites (So Do I)HalestormTrack from: The Strange Case Of...[Atlantic]
Blood BrothersIron MaidenTrack from: En Vivo![UMe]
Ghost WalkingLamb Of GodTrack from: Resolution[Epic]
No ReflectionMarilyn MansonTrack from: Born Villain[Cooking Vinyl]
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)MegadethTrack from: Th1rt3en[Roadrunner Records]

14. Best Rock Song
Freedom At 21Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)Track from: Blunderbuss[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes]
I Will WaitTed Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford &Sons)Track from: Babel[Glassnote]
Lonely BoyDan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)Track from: El Camino[Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing]
MadnessMatthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)[Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell]
We Take Care Of Our OwnBruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)Track from: Wrecking Ball[Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

15. Best Rock Album
El CaminoThe Black Keys[Nonesuch]
Mylo XylotoColdplay[Capitol]
The 2nd LawMuse[WB]
Wrecking BallBruce Springsteen[Columbia Records]
BlunderbussJack White[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records]

16. Best Alternative Music Album
The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever DoFiona Apple[Epic/Clean Slate]
BiophiliaBjörk[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]
Making MirrorsGotye[Universal Republic]
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.M83[Mute]
Bad As MeTom Waits[Anti Records]

17. Best R&B Performance
Thank YouEstelleTrack from: All Of Me[Home School/Atlantic]
Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring LedisiTrack from: Black Radio[Blue Note]
I Want YouLuke James[Mercury]
AdornMiguel[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]
ClimaxUsherTrack from: Looking 4 Myself[RCA Records]

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
LatelyAnita Baker[Blue Note]
Love On TopBeyoncéTrack from: 4[Columbia Records]
Wrong Side Of A Love SongMelanie FionaTrack from: The MF Life[SRC]
Real Good HandsGregory PorterTrack from: Be Good[Motema Music]
If Only You KnewSWVTrack from: I Missed Us[Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music]

19. Best R&B Song
AdornMiguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]
Beautiful SurpriseTamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)[Plus 1 Music Group; Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music]
Heart AttackBenjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)Track from: Chapter V[Songbook/Atlantic; Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April's Boy Muzik/Warner Chappell Music]
Pray For MeAntonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick "jQue" Smith,songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)Track from: Back To Love[RCA; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon's Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific]
RefillDarhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)Track from: Perfectly Imperfect[RCA Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April]

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
FortuneChris Brown[RCA Records]
Kaleidoscope DreamMiguel[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]
Channel OrangeFrank Ocean[Def Jam]

21. Best R&B Album
Black RadioRobert Glasper Experiment[Blue Note]
Back To LoveAnthony Hamilton[RCA Records]
Write Me BackR. Kelly[RCA Records]
Beautiful SurpriseTamia[Plus 1 Music Group]
Open InvitationTyrese[Voltron Recordz]

22. Best Rap Performance
HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)Drake Featuring Lil' WayneTrack from: Take Care[Cash Money Records]
N****s In ParisJay-Z & Kanye WestTrack from: Watch The Throne[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]
DaughtersNasTrack from: Life Is Good[Def Jam]
MercyKanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz[G.O.O.D. Music / Island Def Jam]
I DoYoung Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000Track from: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition[Def Jam]

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Wild OnesFlo Rida Featuring SiaTrack from: Wild Ones[Poe Boy/Atlantic]
No Church In The WildJay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-DreamTrack from: Watch The Throne[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]
Tonight (Best You Ever Had)John Legend Featuring Ludacris[Epic Records]
Cherry WineNas Featuring Amy WinehouseTrack from: Life Is Good[Def Jam]
Talk That TalkRihanna Featuring Jay-ZTrack from: Talk That Talk[Def Jam]

24. Best Rap Song
DaughtersNasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, DaleFrashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)Track from: Life Is Good[Def Jam; Publishers: Rich Daily Since '71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music]
Lotus Flower BombOlubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & MiguelJontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)[MMG/Warner Bros.; Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing]
MercySean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton &Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)[G.O.O.D. Music; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Pub./Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music]
The MottoDwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil'Wayne)Track from: Take Care[Cash Money Records]
N****s In ParisShawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A.Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)Track from: Watch The Throne[Def Jam; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean's List Productions, Unichappell Music]
Young, Wild & FreeCalvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez& Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)Track from: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie[Atlantic; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80's Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps.]

25. Best Rap Album
Take CareDrake[Cash Money Records]
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1Lupe Fiasco[Atlantic]
Life Is GoodNas[Def Jam]
UndunThe Roots[Island Def Jam]
God Forgives, I Don'tRick Ross[Def Jam]
Based On A T.R.U. Story2 Chainz[Island Def Jam]

26. Best Country Solo Performance
HomeDierks Bentley[Capitol Records Nashville]
SpringsteenEric Church[EMI Records Nashville]
Cost Of Livin'Ronnie Dunn[Arista Nashville]
WantedHunter HayesTrack from: Hunter Hayes[Atlantic]
OverBlake SheltonTrack from: Red River Blue[Warner Bros. Records]
Blown AwayCarrie UnderwoodTrack from: Blown Away[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville]

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Even If It Breaks Your HeartEli Young Band[Republic Nashville]
PontoonLittle Big Town[Capitol Records Nashville]
Safe & SoundTaylor Swift & The Civil Wars[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic]
On The Outskirts Of TownThe Time JumpersTrack from: The Time Jumpers[Rounder]
I Just Come Here For The MusicDon Williams Featuring Alison Krauss[Sugar Hill Records]

28. Best Country Song
Blown AwayJosh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)Track from: Blown Away[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs]
Cost Of Livin'Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)[Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music]
Even If It Breaks Your HeartWill Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)[Republic Nashville]
So You Don't Have To Love Me AnymoreJay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)[EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville]
SpringsteenEric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)[EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma's Cornbread Music]

29. Best Country Album
UncagedZac Brown Band[Southern Ground/Atlantic]
Hunter HayesHunter Hayes[Atlantic]
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank CochranJamey Johnson[Mercury Records]
Four The RecordMiranda Lambert[The RCA Records Label Nashville]
The Time JumpersThe Time Jumpers[Rounder]

30. Best New Age Album
Echoes Of LoveOmar Akram[Real Music]
Live AnandaKrishna Das[Krishna Das Music]
BinduMichael Brant DeMaria[Ontos Music]
Deep AlphaSteven Halpern[Steven Halpern's Inner Peace Music]
Light BodyPeter Kater[Mysterium Music]
Troubadours On The RhineLoreena McKennitt[Verve]

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Cross RoadsRavi Coltrane, soloistTrack from: Spirit Fiction[Blue Note]
Hot HouseGary Burton & Chick Corea, soloistsTrack from: Hot House[Concord Jazz]
Alice In WonderlandChick Corea, soloistTrack from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)[Concord Jazz]
J. MacKenny Garrett, soloistTrack from: Seeds From The Underground[Mack Avenue Records]
OdeBrad Mehldau, soloistTrack from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)[Nonesuch]

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Soul ShadowsDenise Donatelli[Savant Records]
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building ProjectKurt Elling[Concord Jazz]
LiveAl Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)[Concord]
The Book Of ChetLuciana Souza[Sunnyside Records]
Radio Music SocietyEsperanza Spalding[Heads Up International]

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Further ExplorationsChick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian[Concord Jazz]
Hot HouseChick Corea & Gary Burton[Concord Jazz]
Seeds From The UndergroundKenny Garrett[Mack Avenue Records]
Blue MoonAhmad Jamal[Jazz Village]
Unity BandPat Metheny Unity Band[Nonesuch]

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil EvansGil Evans Project[ArtistShare]
For The MomentBob Mintzer Big Band[MCG Jazz]
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)Arturo Sandoval[Concord Jazz]

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
Flamenco SketchesChano Domínguez[Blue Note]
¡Ritmo!The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]
MultiverseBobby Sanabria Big Band[Jazzheads]
Duos IIILuciana Souza[Sunnyside Records]
New Cuban ExpressManuel Valera New Cuban Express[Mavo Records]

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus, Friend Of SinnersCasting CrownsTrack from: Come To The Well[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
Take Me To The KingTamela Mann[Tillymann Music Group]
Go Get ItMary Mary[Columbia Records]
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)Matt RedmanTrack from: 10,000 Reasons[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]
My TestimonyMarvin SappTrack from: I Win[Verity Gospel Music Group]

37. Best Gospel Song
Go Get ItErica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)[Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music]
Hold OnCheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune &FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)Track from: Identity[Light Records/eOne Music]
I Feel GoodPhillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters(Fred Hammond)Track from: God, Love & Romance[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing]
My TestimonyAaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)Track from: I Win[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media]
ReleasedDonald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring DonaldLawrence)[Source Media; Publisher: Quiet Water Ent.]

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Jesus, Friend Of SinnersMark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)Track from: Come To The Well[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)Track from: 10,000 Reasons[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing]
When Mercy Found MeJeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)Track from: Come To The River[Essential Records; Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs]
White FlagJason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion &Chris Tomlin)Track from: White Flag[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music]
Your Presence Is HeavenIsrael Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)Track from: Jesus At The Center Live[Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity's Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music]

39. Best Gospel Album
IdentityJames Fortune & FIYA[Light Records/eOne Music]
Jesus At The Center LiveIsrael & New Breed[Integrity Music]
GravityLecrae[Reach Records]
I WinMarvin Sapp[Verity Gospel Music Group]
Worship SoulAnita Wilson[EMI Gospel]

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Come To The WellCasting Crowns[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
Where I Find YouKari Jobe[Sparrow Records]
GoldBritt Nicole[Sparrow Records]
Eye On ItTobyMac[ForeFront Records]
Into The LightMatthew West[Sparrow Records]

41. Best Latin Pop Album
IndependienteRicardo Arjona[Metamorfosis]
IlusiónFonseca[Sony Music Latin]
Kany GarciaKany Garcia[Sony Music]
¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?Jesse Y Joy[Warner Music Latina]
MTV Unplugged Deluxe EditionJuanes[Universal Music Latino]

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
CampoCampo[Bizarro Records]
Déjenme LlorarCarla Morrison[Cosmica Records]
ImaginariesQuetzal[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Electro-JarochoSistema Bomb[Round Whirled Records]
La BalaAna Tijoux[Nacional Records]

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y MilagrosLila Downs[Sony Music]
Sembrando FloresLos Cojolites[Round Whirled Records]
365 DíasLos Tucanes De Tijuana[Fonovisa]
OyeMariachi Divas De Cindy Shea[Shea Records/East Side Records]
El Primer MinistroGerardo Ortiz[Sony Music Latin]

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Cubano SoyRaúl Lara Y Sus Soneros[Spanish Music Records]
Desde Nueva York A Puerto RicoEddie Montalvo[Señor Marcha Records]
RetroMarlow Rosado Y La Riqueña[Pink Chaos Productions]
Formula Vol. 1Romeo Santos[Sony Music]

45. Best Americana Album
The CarpenterThe Avett Brothers[Universal Republic]
From The Ground UpJohn Fullbright[Blue Dirt Records]
The LumineersThe Lumineers[Dualtone Music Group]
BabelMumford & Sons[Glassnote]
SlipstreamBonnie Raitt[Redwing Records]

46. Best Bluegrass Album
The Gospel Side OfDailey & Vincent[Rounder]
Life Finds A WayThe Grascals[Mountain Home Music Company]
Beat The Devil And Carry A RailNoam Pikelny[Compass Records]
Scratch Gravel RoadSpecial Consensus[Compass Records]
Nobody Knows YouSteep Canyon Rangers[Rounder]

47. Best Blues Album
33 1/3Shemekia Copeland[Telarc International]
Locked DownDr. John[Nonesuch]
Let It BurnRuthie Foster[Blue Corn Music]
And Still I RiseHeritage Blues Orchestra[Raisin' Music]
Bring It On HomeJoan Osborne[Saguaro Road]

48. Best Folk Album
Leaving EdenCarolina Chocolate Drops[Nonesuch]
Election SpecialRy Cooder[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]
Hambone's MeditationsLuther Dickinson[Songs Of The South]
The Goat Rodeo SessionsYo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile[Sony Classical]
This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark(Various Artists)Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers[Icehouse Music]

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)Keola Beamer['Ohe Records]
Shi Kéyah — Songs For The PeopleRadmilla Cody[Canyon Records]
PilialohaWeldon Kekauoha['Ohelo Records]
Nothin' But The BestCorey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry[Corey Ledet]
The Band CourtbouillonWayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy[Valcour Records]

50. Best Reggae Album
RebirthJimmy Cliff[UMe/Sunpower]
MiracleThe Original Wailers[MRG Recordings]
Tomahawk TechniqueSean Paul[VP/Atlantic]
New Legend - Jamaica 50th EditionSly & Robbie & The Jam Masters[Mondo Tunes]
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry HillToots And The Maytals[Metropolis Recordings]

51. Best World Music Album
FolilaAmadou & Mariam[Because Music / Nonesuch]
On A Gentle Island BreezeDaniel Ho[Wind Music Int'l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]
JabulaniHugh Masekela[Razor & Tie]
TravellerAnoushka Shankar[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]
The Living Room Sessions Part 1Ravi Shankar[East Meets West Music]

52. Best Children's Album
Can You Canoe?The Okee Dokee Brothers[Okee Dokee Music LLC]
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened...Bill Harley[Round River Records]
JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee BridgewaterJames Murray & Various Artists[JumpinJazzKids]
Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody GuthrieElizabeth Mitchell[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Radio JungleThe Pop Ups[The Pop Ups]

53. Best Spoken Word Album
American Grown (Michelle Obama)(Various Artists)Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong EconomyBill Clinton[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military PowerRachel Maddow[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Seriously... I'm KiddingEllen DeGeneres[Hachette Audio]
Society's Child: My AutobiographyJanis Ian[Audible, Inc.]

54. Best Comedy Album
Blow Your Pants OffJimmy Fallon[Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment]
Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)Margaret Cho[Clownery Productions, Rocket Science]
In God We RustLewis Black[Comedy Central Records]
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st ClassKathy Griffin[Donut Run, Inc.]
Mr. UniverseJim Gaffigan[Comedy Central Records]
Rize Of The FenixTenacious D[Columbia Records]

55. Best Musical Theater Album
FolliesDanny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines,principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)[PS Classics]
The Gershwins' Porgy And BessDavid Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; TommyKrasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)[PS Classics]
NewsiesJeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, MichaelKosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)[Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie]
Nice Work If You Can Get ItMatthew Broderick & Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott& Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara & Others)[Shout! Factory]
Once: A New MusicalSteve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe,producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)[Masterworks]

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Descendants(Various Artists)[Sony Classical/Fox Music]
Marley(Bob Marley & The Wailers)[UMe/Island/Tuff Gong]
Midnight In Paris(Various Artists)[Madison Gate Records, Inc.]
The Muppets(Various Artists)[Walt Disney Records]
Rock Of Ages(Various Artists)[WaterTower Music]

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The UnicornJohn Williams, composer[Sony Classical]
The ArtistLudovic Bource, composer[Sony Classical]
The Dark Knight RisesHans Zimmer, composer[WaterTower Music]
The Girl With The Dragon TattooTrent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers[Null/Madison Gate]
HugoHoward Shore, composer[Howe Records]
JourneyAustin Wintory, composer[Sony Computer Entertainment America]

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Abraham's Daughter (From The Hunger Games)T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)[Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music]
Learn Me Right (From Brave)Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)[Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures]
Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)[Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment]
Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)[Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs]
Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music]

59. Best Instrumental Composition
December DreamChuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)Track from: Esprit De Four[Heads Up International]
Mozart Goes DancingChick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)Track from: Hot House[Concord Jazz]
Music Of Ansel Adams: AmericaChris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)[BCM&D Records]
Overture, Waltz And RondoBill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)[BCM&D Records]
Without A PaddleBill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)Track from: High On You[Bosco Records]

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For EllingtonMichael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)Track from: Multiverse[Jazzheads]
How About YouGil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans[ArtistShare]
IrrequietoBob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)Track from: For The Moment[MCG Jazz]
A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)[Concord Jazz]
Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)[Concord Jazz]

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
City Of RosesThara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)Track from: Radio Music Society[Heads Up International]
Look To The RainbowGil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans[ArtistShare]
Out ThereShelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)Track from: Tales Of The Unusual[Jazzed Media]
Spain (I Can Recall)Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)Track from: Live[Concord Records]
Wild Is The WindNan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin[LSO Live]

62. Best Recording Package
BiophiliaMichael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]
Boys & GirlsBrett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)[ATO Records]
CharmerGail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)[SuperEgo Records]
Love This GiantNoah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)[4AD]
Swing Lo MagellanDavid Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)[Domino Recording Company]

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)[Null/Madison Gate Records]
Go Fly A KiteLiz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)[The Noise Company]
Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)[Hear Music]
Some Girls: Super Deluxe EditionStephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)[UMe/Universal Republic]
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial CollectionFritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

64. Best Album Notes
Banjo Diary: Lessons From TraditionStephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)[Smithsonian Folkways]
First Recordings: 50th Anniversary EditionHans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)[Time Life]
The Pearl SessionsHolly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)[Columbia/Legacy]
Piazzolla In BrooklynFernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)[Soundbrush]
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC SinglesBilly Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)[Concord]

65. Best Historical Album
He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona DranesJosh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, masteringengineers (Arizona Dranes)[Tompkins Square]
Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. HallKent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor &Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)[Great Smoky Mountains Association]
Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPMSteven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,mastering engineer (Various Artists)[Dust-to-Digital]
Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; MarkLinett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)[Capitol Records]
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial CollectionJeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, masteringengineer (Woody Guthrie)[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The AbsenceMoogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer(Melody Gardot)[Verve/Decca]
Ashes & FireGlyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)[Capitol]
The Goat Rodeo SessionsRichard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, StuartDuncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)[Sony Classical]
Love Is A Four Letter WordJoe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & MorganStratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)[Atlantic]
SlingshotHelik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)
Jeff Bhasker
Some Nights (Fun.) (A)
Diplo
Climax (Usher) (T)
Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)
Markus Dravs
Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)
Salaam Remi
Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
In My Mind (Axwell Remix)Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)[Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records]
Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)Photek, remixer (Moby)Track from: Destroyed Remixed[Little Idiot]
Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)[Mute]
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)Skrillex, remixer (Nero)[Interscope]
The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)[Ultra Music]

69. Best Surround Sound Album
ChamberlandDavid Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround masteringengineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)[51bpm.com llc]
Modern CoolJim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)[Premonition Records]
Quiet Winter NightMorten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround masteringengineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Rupa-KhandhaDaniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround masteringengineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)[Sono Luminus]
Storm CorrosionSteven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround masteringengineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)[Roadrunner Records]

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical
AmericanaDaniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern MandolinQuartet)[Sono Luminus]
Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)[Aeon]
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René ClausenTom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)[Chandos]
Music For A Time Of WarJesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (CarlosKalmar & The Oregon Symphony)[PentaTone Classics]
SouvenirMorten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer(TrondheimSolistene)[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)
Tim Handley
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)
James Mallinson
Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
Dan Merceruio
Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

72. Best Orchestral Performance
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast MachineMichael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)[SFS Media]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)[Channel Classics]
Music For A Time Of WarCarlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)[PentaTone Classics]
Rachmaninov: Symphonic DancesValery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)[LSO Live]
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)[BIS]

73. Best Opera Recording
Berg: LuluMichael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & PatriciaPetibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)[Deutsche Grammophon]
Handel: AgrippinaRené Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, AlexandrinaPendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)[Harmonia Mundi]
Stravinsky: The Rake's ProgressVladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)[Opus Arte]
Vivaldi: TeuzzoneJordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, RaffaellaMilanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)[Naïve Classique]
Wagner: Der Ring Des NibelungenJames Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)[Deutsche Grammophon]

74. Best Choral Performance
Handel: Israel In EgyptJulian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)[Musica Omnia]
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René ClausenCharles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, SarahTannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)[Chandos]
Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco PolyphonyPeter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR SinfonieorchesterKöln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)[BMC]
The NightingaleStephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)[OUR Recordings]
Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 VoicesHervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)[Glossa]

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
AmericanaModern Mandolin Quartet[Sono Luminus]
MeanwhileEighth Blackbird[Cedille Records]
Mind MeldZOFO Duet[Sono Luminus]
Profanes Et SacréesBoston Symphony Chamber Players[BSO Classics]
Rupa-KhandhaLos Angeles Percussion Quartet[Sono Luminus]

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte ClavierAndrás Schiff[ECM New Series]
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of RameauJory Vinikour[Sono Luminus]
Gál & Elgar: Cello ConcertosClaudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)[AVIE Records]
Holst: The PlanetsHansjörg Albrecht[Oehms Classics]
Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For ViolaKim Kashkashian[ECM New Series]

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Debussy: Clair De LuneNatalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & CatherineMichel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)[Virgin Classics]
Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonatoJoyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)[Kansas City Symphony]
Paris Days, Berlin NightsUte Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)[Steinway & Sons]
PoèmesRenée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France &Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)[Decca Records]
Sogno BaroccoAnne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg;Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)[Naïve Classique]

78. Best Classical Compendium
Partch: Bitter MusicPartch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer[Bridge Records, Inc.]
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; AnaklasisAntoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers[Naxos]
Une Fête BaroqueEmmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer[Virgin Classics]

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet PlaysStephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)Track from: Meanwhile[Cedille Records]
León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & PercussionTania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion &Son Sonora Ensemble)Track from: In Motion[Albany Records]
Praulins, Ugis: The NightingaleUgis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National VocalEnsemble)Track from: The Nightingale[OUR Recordings]
Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & HelsinkiPhilharmonic Orchestra)Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto 'Incantations'; Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'[Ondine]
Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, DallasSymphony Chorus & Orchestra)[DSO Live]

80. Best Short Form Music Video
HoudiniFoster The PeopleDaniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer[Columbia]
No Church In The WildJay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-DreamRomain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer[Def Jam]
Bad GirlsM.I.ARomain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer[N.E.E.T./Interscope]
We Found LoveRihanna Featuring Calvin HarrisMelina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers[Def Jam]
Run Boy RunWoodkidYoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer[Green United Music]

81. Best Long Form Music Video
Big Easy ExpressMumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine ShowEmmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers[S2BN Films]
Bring Me Home - Live 2011SadeSophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers[Epic]
Radio Music SocietyEsperanza SpaldingPilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer[Heads Up International]
Get AlongTegan & SaraSalazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers[Warner Bros.]
From The Sky DownU2Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers[UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury]

Popular videos